U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shelby charter Township, MI
A 74-year-old female asked:

If you have stigmatisim in your eye but is not bother by it. can having cateract surgery change the dynamics of it & what didn't bother u may?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
Yes, it can: Cataract surgery can often alter the astigmatism in the cornea. In 5% of cases there may have been astigmatism in the lens that was removed. The astigmatism can become less regular in nature, larger in amount, or rotated in axis. If bothersome after healing for a month, a visit with a refractive surgeon is indicated. Corneal topography, keratometry, and refraction can guide treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
Astigmatism: Cataract surgery will likely reduce or eliminate your astigmatism. Depending on your measurements, you may need limbal relaxing incisions or a toric intraocular lens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
