A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

which is more effective: metformin tablets or riomet oral solution? i'm having difficulty swallowing the pills. does riomet work as well as the pills?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes...same: They are the same med...Same as children liquid Motrin and adult tablet..Riomet is made for those having trouble with swallowing pills like you. They work/do same job. Often, liquid med may work faster or even better. In this case, they have similar effecacy/effectiveness. If you can't swallow the pills, then the pills don't work for you at all. Consult your doc.. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 8, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Medication Issues: Good day; Without hesitation contact the prescriber of medication you are taking to eliminate issues.
Answered on Oct 6, 2018
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Same: They are the same. The liquid will work better because you will swallow it.
Answered on Oct 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amin Ashrafzadeh
23 years experience Ophthalmology
Contact you MD NOW!: Depending on the dosage, and age, this can cause significant drop in the glucose level. Contact your doctor immediately and keep orange juice on hand ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: Did you mean it went down through the wind pipe? May be, but unlikely, you wouldn't be writing to us, as you would be coughing forcefully or chocking, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudine nandi Lee
Specializes in General Practice
No: XR is a special formulation that can not be split, but your Dr can prescribe 2 x XR 500? if that will help or a different formulation of the same drug ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Metformin in usual adult dose 1000 mg twice daily with meals. Can induce weight loss. Yes medication safe as long as kidneys are healthy. My first lin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month