A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is micronor (norethindrone) effective full 24 hrs when taken on time? or is 1 hr before taking pill not good time for sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Palmer
13 years experience Gynecology
OCP efficacy : As with all oral contraceptives (especially Progesterone only pills) it is important to take the pills at consistent time each day. If you have been taking them consistently since your last period it does not matter what time of day you take it or when you have sex, for that matter. More important is the consistent daily use.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Micronor (norethindrone): Ortho micronor (norethindrone) (http://www.Drugs.Com/cdi/ortho-micronor.Html) is a progestin-only birth control pill that requires much stricter atten ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Risky: Micronor- as with all progestin only pills - work primarily by thickening the cervical mucous- not by inhibiting ovulation. The thickening effect wear ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Windisch
24 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy: Most likely nothing bad will happen but if you forget to take an oral contraceptive pill your risks of pregnancy and between period bleeding are incre ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Incomplete question: If the pregnancy tests were done correctly and the results were negative, you are not pregnant. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month