U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What happens if i forgot to take one birth control pill (micronor) after sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Risky: Micronor- as with all progestin only pills - work primarily by thickening the cervical mucous- not by inhibiting ovulation. The thickening effect wears off by about 22 hours - therefore necessary to take it exactly every day same time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What happens if I forgot to take one birth control pill (micronor) two days after sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Pregnancy: Most likely nothing bad will happen but if you forget to take an oral contraceptive pill your risks of pregnancy and between period bleeding are increased.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:

How much time do you have to take birth control pill after sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sally Rafie
Pharmacology 14 years experience
EC up to 5 days : I believe you are asking how much time you have after an act of unprotected intercourse to take emergency contraception? You have up to 5 days. But it works better the sooner you take it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I left my birth control pills in my hot car for about 30 minutes. It was 89 degrees outside! I had sex last night and he finished inside me but now Im scared theyre compromised now. I take norethindrone (POP). Should I be worried about pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I don't consider the cited exposure for 1/2 hour enough to cancel out the effectiveness of your pill. All forms of BC have a failure rate but with the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Can ortho micronor (norethindrone) birth control wipe out your libido?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Micronor (norethindrone) is a very low dose contraceptive and has been known to decrease libido. Unlike alcohol abuse which "increases the desire but ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Best birth control nora-be/nor-qd/micronor?
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 44 years experience
Same: These are different brand names for Norethindrone 35 mcg, which is a Progesterone only pill for contraception. The rate of failure when used perfectl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I started taking micronor (norethindrone) birth control a month & 1/2 ago. Iv been bleeding on and off for 3 weeks now? Could this be pregnacy? Or opposite? Normal?
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Irregular: Bleeding is not uncommon for the first 3 months. You are unlikely pregnant but if concerned get a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Does the birth control micronor-28 make you gain weight?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
No: No birth control pill has ever been definitively linked to weight gain, although some women do seem to gain weight suddenly while on the pill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
