U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

I am on the micronor (norethindrone) mini pill; missed two pills & had unprotected sex 4 days ago. when should i do a test? (i don't have periods)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
Fertility Medicine 16 years experience
2 weeks: Since you do not have menstruated flow. You should do a pregnancy test two weeks from the day you had intercourse. Then repeat one week later just to make sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jose Abreu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Micronor (norethindrone): 2-3 weeks do a pregnancy test. Next time consider using the Plan B if concerned. You have 48 hrs after the exposure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

I missed 2 micronor (norethindrone) pills and had unprotected sex 4 days ago; when should I do a test if i don't have periods?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
7 days: If you have the possibility of being pregnant, check a home pregnancy test about 7 days after your missed period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
I started micronor pill on day of period then missed one day and had unprotected Sex that day whilst being off my period, I didn't have a period in 2 months after that and then it came for 4 days (it usually lasts about 6), I've taken 3 pregnancy tests an
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Incomplete question: If the pregnancy tests were done correctly and the results were negative, you are not pregnant. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I'm on the Micronor (norethindrone) pill, have been irregular for the past week. I had unprotected sex. I had 2 pills before sex to make up, am I safe? What do I do
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Take Plan B: Micronor (norethindrone) is most effective if you are also breast-feeding. If you are missing pills (and not taking them at around the same time ever... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
On mini pill (micronor) for 10 mos now. 3 mos ago got period 4 x in 2 mos.( every other wk) last mo. Was really light. Now light brown period for 3day?
Dr. Robert Varady
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Might be normal: I would check a pregnancy test, but it sounds like a normal side effect of the pill. Cycles can be very irregular. If you are seeking regularity and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I haven't had a period since July but a pregnancy test proved negative i take micronor daily at the same time....is this an effect of the pill plz?
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: It is not unusual to skip your periods when on the pill as your described.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Spotting started yesterday, 4 th week on micronor, (norethindrone) is this my period or breakthrough bleeding? Should I stop taking the pill so I can get my period?
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don't stop: Bleeding on micronor (norethindrone) is breakthrough bleeding. Stopping micronor (norethindrone) are likely to make the breakthrough bleeding worse. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
