A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my tsh 0.25 after eating transparent phlegm created in my throat it is worse to take breath normally, what i have to eat to get normal tsh .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
TSH & levothyroxine: 1st, phlegm (regardless of color) has nothing to do w/your tsh. 2nd, what you eat (short of seaweed w/lots of iodine) won't really affect your tsh. So TSH was initially 27.95, then you were given levothyroxine (t4) 100mcg. You must've had another TSH which is why T4 was decreased to 7mcg after which point TSH is now 0.25 (3rd value), presumably higher than 2nd value. Your doc will decrease T4 more.
Answered on Jan 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not related: I'm not sure if your throat issue has anything to do with your thyroid. Your TSH is low, but looks as if you just changed dose from 100-->75mcg. I ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its not due: To the thyroid. You might try Flonase ( a nasal steroid) at night to help post nasal drip. I would go to your primary care doctor but the leading ca ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debora Zivari
30 years experience Dentistry
Post nasal drip: This is sign of post nasal drip need to be evaluated by ENT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month