U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 24-year-old male asked:

When should i measure my blood pressure if i have only paroxistic high bp pheochromocytoma or paraganglioma? during an attack?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Cannizzo
General Surgery 27 years experience
Anytime: If i understand you correctly, you have paroxysmal hypertension, pheochromocytoma or paraganglioma. The issue is not when to measure your BP but how to make the correct diagnosis. If you have a tumor causing your high BP then it needs to be identified, characterized and removed by a trained surgical oncologist or endocrine surgeon. If you have paroxysmal hypertension then you need a medical doctor.
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Endocrinology 75 years experience
Blood and urine studies are abnormal if you have a phoe even if measured when u donot have high bp
Sep 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
