U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Mycosis fungoides tumors, can surgery help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
No, not really: It is a type of lymphoma, best treated with medications and sometimes radiotherapy can help.
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 37 years experience
It can...: Mycosis fungoides is the most common form of a type of cancer called cutaneous t-cell lymphoma. Although the skin is involved, the skin cells themselves are not cancerous. Mycosis fungoides was so named because the tumors can resemble mushrooms. Permanent lesions can certainly be treated with local surgical excision and the progression of mf is markedly slowed following surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
