A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how do you know a uteran fibroid is benign?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Leiomyosarcoma: 1 per 1, 000 fibroids (leiomyoma) are malignant (which is called leiomyosarcoma). Growth of a fibroid after menopause may be a sign of malignancy. The only way to know if the fibroid is malignant is to do a biopsy.
Answered on Oct 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Does not add up: If the doctor recommends removal of uterus, there is no logic to doing another biopsy. You may wish to consult a different gynecologist. If you are d ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unknown: Fibroids are benign muscle tumors of the uterus. No one knows their cause. Like many tumors (ie: breast lumps) their cause is unknown.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably OK: A 2cm fibroid may not cause any symptoms at all. The only reason to be concerned would be if you have significant pelvic pain or heavy bleeding with y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroid: Uterine fibroids are muscular tumors that originate from the uterus. They rarely turn into cancer. No one really know what causes them, however, gene ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month