A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is throat cancer curable if it has spread to the liver?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
I wish I could say..: I wish i could say yes. But, unfortunately the answer is no. When the throat cancer has spred to the liver that is a stage IV disease and is an incurable disease. It is stil a treatable disease. Please discuss detail treatment plan with your oncologist.
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: Widely disseminated throat cancers are rarely, if ever, curable.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Something else: Small bowel cancer does not spread to the throat or esophagus. However, people can have a second primary cancer- especially if the person is also a he ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
If caught early: Throat cancer is curable if caught early enough. Unfortunately many patients present at an advanced stage. Symptoms involve the sinuses, ears, throat, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Unger
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible: Head and neck cancer is more common if you drink and smoke. Smoke irritates the throat. Call 1-800-quit-now to get help with the cigs.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: Liver cancer (or hcc) is curable with a liver transplant and in some cases with a partial liver resection surgery (hepatectomy).
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month