Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

xyzal zantac ranitidine

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Needs allergist: Supervision since some allergic reactions to Aspirin could be serious. There may be better ways to desensitize you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ian Bach
Dr. Ian Bach answered
25 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Both xyzal (levocetirizine) & zantac have anti-histamine effects & may decrease or eliminate a mild reaction to nsaid. However, this can be dangerous. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible but: Even though you only had minor hives before, one cannot predict with certainty whether a severe reaction may occur the next time. Recent studies have ... Read More
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: This is not correct, and i would not do it at home, if you need to take nsaids , you need to be desensitized under strict protocols and in a medical s ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NO: Your Aspirin and Ibuprofen allergy is significant and you may put yourself in a potentially life threatening situation if you take them. If you need A ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Mayo
47 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not likely: Those drugs reduce histamine effects and help with environmental allergies. A full allergy testing may be in order
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Both of those medicines help treat allergic reactions, but if you are very sensitive you still may get hives. If you have breathing difficulties from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Diflucan (fluconazole): No medication is safe, side effect of the medication depends on the type of med, dose and the duration of treatment .Diflucan (fluconazole) is often g ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Safe: A single tablet is usually very effective for vaginal yeast. Sometimes the diagnosis is wrong. Then the result is disappointing.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Does not work: Whereas desensitization usually works for those with NSAID induced asthma, it does not usually work for hives.
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: no interactions, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month