Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

X ray in Pregnancy

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The small dose of radiation in x-rays do not cause birth defects. In fact, most diagnostic imaging studies do not expose the fetus to enough radiation ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: The present x- ray procedures are not implicated in specific defects.We do try to avoid x-rays to male or female sex organs out of caution.Each of us ... Read More
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
They can.: Mutations are sometimes caused by ionizing radiation (x-rays, ct-scans) applied to the maternal abdomen/pelvis during early pregnancy (4-12 weeks, bef ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure exactly: what you are asking. Ultrasound is safe as well as MRI. After 14 weeks, regular xrays can be used s well.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morey Furman
37 years experience Dentistry
No: As long as you take the proper precautions (lead shield and cervical collar) your baby will not be exposed to any radiation.
2
2 thanks
Dr. Alan Zweig
45 years experience Dentistry
No: Dental x-rays are mostly harmless. You might want to avoid them during pregnancy. But if there is a good reason for needing some you should not be co ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
23 years experience Radiology
Maybe: It depends on the age of fetus, as the xray would only depict fetal skeleton. This is not the way to diagnose a pregnancy however! while a single xr ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stand as straight: Up as you can, sleep on firm surface, no heavy lifting, x-ray would probably tell you nothing! unless you have had trauma ; not even then in some case ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
21 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Vaginal u/s?: You can see a pregnancy with a heartbeat on vaginal ultrasound at 6 weeks. You can see a sac a week early. We don't use x-rays to look a early pregnan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
47 years experience Radiology
Yes: A routine chest x-ray has a very small radiation dose, the x-ray beam can be limited to just the area of the chest (collimated) to further minimize do ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Treatment by Gynecol: If there is a blockage in the salpinx (Fallopian tube), then theoretically relieving the blockage will increase the odds of fertility; however it depe ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Tough to say: All these things are certainly NOT recommended when pregnant, but there have been many other examples of women doing the same types of things, and the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Not unusual: It may not be "normal", but it is not unusual to have a high resting heart rate during pregnancy, as the resting metabolic rate has to increase (to pu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month