Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

What would symptoms of scar tissue be after a vaginal hysterectomy

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain: Pain with intercourse, pain with bowel movements, etc. The diagnosis of scar tissue can only be made by re-operating and confirming it...This is usua ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: It would depend on where the scar tissue forms. Scar inside the vagina can cause pain and/or a narrowing or shorteneing of the vagina. Scar tissue ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUN answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain: Scar tissue formation is very common after surgery. Sometimes, scar tissue (adhesions) will cause pain and other times will not. If you have no pain ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Pain is the common presenting symptom of scar tissue. The pain may be progressive over time and could require additional surgery for definitive diagn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can Happen: Adhesions or scar tissue can occur with any kind of surgery. The route of entry does not matter.
4
4 thanks
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: Yes, it is possible. Laparoscopy or ultrasound may help to identify if this is the cause.
1
1 thank
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It is possible but it is certainly not common. Unfortunately those few women who do experience scar tissue problems may find that those problems can ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Adhesions: Any intra-abdominal process like a hysterectomy can cause scarring/adhesions within the abdominal cavity. It does not cause actual scarring of the col ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
"Gut-ripping" bad!: Scarring or adhesions from surgery can tear with activity, and it can cause pain, although usually not bleeding. However, pain described as "gut-wrenc ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
Possibly: A scar neuroma may be capable of sending abonnormal pain signals. You will know if this is causing it is if you press down on you scar and it reproduc ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs follow up: This is a complex situation with lots of possibilities. The fever should be addressed first since that could be caused by so many things. Then your gy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
CALL YOUR GYN !!!!!: Who is going to do the surgery, I am sure he will want you to take an anti- yeast medication.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The reasons for the surgery bear delving into psychologically. If the surgery was sudden, not of your choice, and childbearing was not completed see a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Vasilev
36 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Right away: There is no danger with external/clitoral stimulation almost immediately if you feel up to it. The precaution is not to insert anything vaginally, an ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month