Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

What to do if foreskin grows back after circumcision

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
I don't see how: I don't see how it will. When you cut something off, how can it grow back?
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer : Phimosis refers to the inability to adequately retract the distal foreskin over the glans penis. One to five percent of males will have nonretractible ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
It can be done: Where there's a will, there's a way, as the old saying goes. First, one needs to find a primary care doctor or urologist who has an interest in this i ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Post op care: Most of the doctors here will defer these surgery questions to the doctor providing care in person. It sounds normal, but any concerns must be raised ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Han
21 years experience Urology
Unfortunately, : Unfortunately, circumcision will not increase the size of your penis. Furthermore, by removing the foreskin, your penis may actually appear shorter t ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Faisal Ahmed
Specializes in Urology
Good idea: You may want to consider a steroid cream application first before jumping straight to circumcision.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karina Contreras Lopez
Specializes in General Practice
Circumcision.: Yes, it will remove the foreskin completely avoiding this problem. However, you should go see a urologist first just to make sure what the exact probl ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: But a man can become obese enough that the whole penis is hidden in the fat pads.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: There is a risk of swelling of the glans with circulation impairment if left back too long (aka: paraphimosis, see: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/parap ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No problem: You should be able to do that if you are uncircumcised and healthy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month