Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what risks are there for a scarred subclavian vein after TOS

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Possible: Your surgeon will guide you. Follow up with Duplex ultrasound will be a guide that there is no residual clot or obstruction. Also one needs to know ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
No: You won't be able to distinguish it from normal tissue unless it's engorged or has a clot in it.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Vorhies
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
Probably not much: The clot inside of your subclavian vein should be quite sticky unless it is very new. The chance of dislodging the clot with exercise is not zero, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: You should be managed to maintain a healthy lifestyle. A physical therapist can assist in restoring proper range of motion, strength and coordinatio ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Depends: It is all about risk benefit. If there is no symptoms and collateral a are adequate, i would not see any additional benefit from rib resection.
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Kline
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Avoid catheters.: It sounds like your vascular surgeon is planning on placing what is sometimes referred to as a "necklace graft." Regardless of their location, and if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Kagan
30 years experience Vascular Surgery
Coumadin (warfarin) for life: I assume that you have been tested for a hypercoagulable state (e.g. Factor v leiden). Given your history, most doctors would place you on warfarin fo ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Zadeh
15 years experience Cardiology
No: If the compression sleeve is too tight it can compromise of blood flow to the hand. Signs of this can include numbness, loss of pulse, pale skin color ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: You should go over the entire report with your doctor and radiologist.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: Vitamin k counteracts the effects of Coumadin (warfarin) but does not cause blood clots.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month