Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is tsh w reflex to ft4

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
High normal: A TSH of 4.06 is in the upper range of normal. The lab probably did not do the ft4 level, since the TSH was normal. Most people with these results f ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Your medical history is very important in this tnstance. The best answer you can get & deserve is from the physician who ordered the tests.
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Several things: Hi. Without seeing your thyroid function over time, I'd say the fact that you have a goiter & 2 cm nodule (same thing, or different?) AND taking T ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal: TSH value appears normal per most labs ranges. All labs should be interpreted in the individual context otherwise.
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myra Skluth
34 years experience Internal Medicine
HYPOTHRYOID: Your thyroid gland is underactive it is not producing enough thyroxine. The pituitary gland is working overtime to try to get the thyroid gland to pro ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Thyroid evaluation: You need an overall thyroid gland function evaluation and that will determine the appropriate treatment
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal: This is a completely normal TSH. The free T4 was not done because the TSH was normal indicating normal thyroid function and the FT4 is not indicated. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Normal: That's a normal value. That's why they didn't have to run the free t4. Reflex means they will run ft4 only if tsh is abnormal.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Sutira Scheef
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Thyroid tests: It is advised that you would benefit from an online consultation to review your labs as well as past medical history and discuss your specific symptom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
It is better: if you stay on it for a while. Endocrinologist like tsh between .3-3 not .5-5. Discuss with your doctor and see what your doctor will say.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month