Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is triamcinolone acetonide allergy

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
As infrequent as ...: But it will likely be ok if you get 40 mg intralesionally once every 3 or 4 months. Do note that some of the side effects from steroid exposure are de ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Qura Rashid
6 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: Nystatin is used to treat fungal infections. Triamcinolone is topical steroid, which is used to treat eczema or allergic contact dermatitis type react ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Hummel
33 years experience Family Medicine
Steroid ointments: It is a topical steroid.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
29 years experience Rheumatology
A topical: Product used for inflammation rashes, allergies and conditions like psoriasis. They dampen an exaggerated immune response.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Triamcinolone: Yes. Triamcinolone is a steroid.
A female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
Ringworm: Ringworm is caused by a fungus in the skin. Triamcinolone is a steroid which can reduce redness and itching but does not directly treat the fungus. ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: It's a steroid cream - and long terms use could actually result in skin thinning. It doesn't help wrinkles, either.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Very bad idea: It will make the redness and swelling go away by stopping the neutrophils from fighting the bacteria that cause acne. It will promote the same skin ch ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: No it will not. Do not use it for this problem.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Perumunda Sharma
48 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: It wont be dangerous.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month