A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Triamcinolone acetonide ointment used for acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Very bad idea: It will make the redness and swelling go away by stopping the neutrophils from fighting the bacteria that cause acne. It will promote the same skin changes that trigger acne at puberty. Using this stuff on your face over time is likely to scar you by itself. Please get with a competent physician instead of experimenting with prescription-strength medications.
Answered on Aug 3, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moises Perez
17 years experience in Pharmacology
Not the Best Choice: Use only medications prescribed by your dermatologist or skin care doctor. I do not recommend using any steroids for acne inflammation; although ther ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susanne Gee
25 years experience in Dermatology
No.: It is not advisable to use triamcinolone (a steroid cream) on the face. Steroids are designed to be used as temporary anti-inflammatory agents on ras ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: It is not effective.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: They are not effective.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month