Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is the normal range of thyroid blood tests

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Not thyroid: Could be one or more of many things, but if thyroid levels are normal, it's not thyroid. Remember, diseases cause signs and symptoms, but the presence ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Seek Evaluation: It would be reasonable and appropriate to get an evaluation. There are hematologic disorders associated with elevated eosinophils and lymph nodes that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Seigel
12 years experience Endocrinology
Depending: Generally they are followed through time. Pure thyroid cysts that are small dont really need to be watched. Other nodules should at least have repeat ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Incomplete info: How enlarged is thyroid? Any family history of goiter? Are you from an area where the soil is deficient in iodine? What were the actual results of blo ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: Thyroid laboratory data is performed at many different medical centers and there are often differences in the technology and the results produced. Whe ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Holy cow!: C'mon, you're being silly! WHICH thyroid test? Please don't ask us to do guesswork? Also, if you ask the doctor for a copy of the lab results, all ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience Pathology
Variable: Generally, a fasting blood glucose of 125 or above is considered diabetic. Physicians in recent years have discussed targeting lower numbers for scre ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Units per liter: The top of the reference range is set at around 40 u/l for most labs, but this should not be confused with a 'healthy range'. Most folks are well-belo ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Although they are usually pretty similar, each lab has its own set of reference values which should be reported along with the lab results. Contact t ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Ful-term baby: 40-150, preemie 30-150.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Systolic pressure < 120 mm of hg diastolic pressure <80 mm of hg for more information consult the website given below: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/he ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Males and females: In females, usually between 12-15.5; and in males between 14-17.4- but this can vary slightly depending on the laboratory and the methods they use to ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
0.6-1.2 mg/dL: 0.6-1.2 mg/dl.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Depends: On the assay. Most lower limits in 3d generation assays are around 0.3 to 0.5. There is a debate about the upper limit. The range used by commercial l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Normal glucose range: Fasting: 65-99 mg/dl 2-hours following a meal: < 140 mg/dl.
4
4 thanks
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Apfelroth
29 years experience Pathology
Fasting 70-110 mg/dL: Ranges vary depending on purpose. Generally, a fasting level between 70 and 110 mg/dl is good. Non-fasting depends on the amount and timing of prior ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Olson
33 years experience Family Medicine
Lots of numbers: White count should 4000 to 10, 000. Hemaglobin should be 35 to 45. Hematocrit should be 12 to 15. Platelets should be about 400, 000.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Hashimoto's thyroid : It means you have hashimoto's thyroid disease but your thyroid function is currently normal. This might be because you are taking the correct dose of ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
TSH most sensitive: The TSH level is the more sensitive indicator of your thyroid function. The T4 level is useful if the TSH is abnormal. A normal TSH in most labs is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
On the high side: Diabetes type 2 is common and starts with mild elevation of bs. Stop all forms of empty calories and eat god made food and drink pure water---no pop, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
4.5-6.0: Normal values in non-diabetics range from 4.5 to 6.0. See this site for more information. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/a1c-test/my00142/dsection= ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
48 years experience Pathology
74-90: There are no significant fluctuations among the glucose levels obtained during the period after lactation, compared to non-lactating women. The norma ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal is normal: Normal runs 0.5-4.5miu/ml approximately. Some argue that normals should be adjusted to 0.4-2.5 miu/ml. Everyone varies a little and there is always l ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
I'm sure you'll: Learn a lot from this link. Take care! http://www.M.Webmd.Com/women/guide/understanding-thyroid-problems-basics.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month