Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is the normal range for iron levels in women

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Iron: 60-170 mcg/dL (micrograms per deciliter) is the normal range. See this site listed below for more information. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medline ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Low iron stores: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sounds wise: You may be losing blood with or without realizing it, or you may have something interfering with your absorbing iron. I'm going to assume that you als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ball
18 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Probably not: Based on those lab values, I would not worry about thalassemia. Your MCV seems too high to have thalassemia.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: The range may vary with the method uses and you need to use the reference range provided by the laboratory that did the test. In general 12-150 is nor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Depends: On the assay. Most lower limits in 3d generation assays are around 0.3 to 0.5. There is a debate about the upper limit. The range used by commercial l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience Rheumatology
Varies: For a woman in your twenties it varies where you may be in your cycle. For example, women postmenopausal have values ranging from 20-75 ng/dl. If you ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience Pathology
TSH: It depends on the assay. Generally 0.5-5.0.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atique Mirza
30 years experience Cardiology
Varies: Nonpregnant adult 115-211u/l first trimester 78-433 u/l second trimester 80 - 447u/l third trimester 82 - 524 u/l.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Although they are usually pretty similar, each lab has its own set of reference values which should be reported along with the lab results. Contact t ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
<126: Diabetes is diagnosed by two random fasting blood sugars of greater than 126 mg/dl. Fasting sugars greater than 99 are considered to be "pre-diabetic" ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Iron: You can have iron deficiency without having iron deficiency anemia. Anemia is a condition where your hemoglobin is below the normal concentration. And ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Range: Fasting blood sugar is considered to be in the normal range when it is between 65-99 mg/dl. 2 hours following a meal it should be less than 140 mg/dl.
7
7 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Ful-term baby: 40-150, preemie 30-150.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
30 and 74 ng/mL: Doctor may order a vitamin d test alone, or include the test with other blood tests. Your blood sample is tested using a test called 25-hydroxyvitamin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
0.5 - 5.0: In general, people with no known thyroid conditions will have TSH values between 0.5 and 5.0. Each lab determines its own normal range, and the lower ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
PTH and vitamin D: Unfortunately we don't have specific pediatric values for both. However for PTH ( a range of 10-60pg/ml) and for vitamin d. 30ng/ml are considered no ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
Tsh &gt; 40 mU/L: All infants with a low T4 concentration and a TSH concentration greater than 40 mU per L are considered to have congenital hypothyroidism and should h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Pardini
Specializes in Endocrinology
TSH normal range: It depends on the lab. If patients are on thyroid hormone I usually keep their TSH I'm the mid-normal range
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Nasky
15 years experience Psychiatry
10-60 pg/mL: For an adult male, 10-60 pg/ml, but that range varies depending on the laboratory. I've seen the upper limit in the 100s, and the lower limit in the s ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Less than 1.2 mg/dL: It should be lower than 1.2 mg/dl.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is normal Hb: I would be concerned if it was over 16 Gms/dl

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month