Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is a normal oxygen level subsequent to surgery

A member asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Go to ER: It is NOT normal for anybody regardless of having surgery or not to have oxygen saturation in their blood that low .you need to go to the ER right awa ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Atelectasis: Sometimes, there can be parts of the lung not fully inflated called atelectasis. This could cause low oxygen levels and can be reversed by taking deep ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
92 % plus....: In all patients, but certainly in post op patients, we'd like to see oxygen saturation of at least 92%. Supplemental oxygen may be necessary, at least ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Incomplete question: It is not clear what question you have. You may wish to restate the issue. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grain ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Depends on age...: Pulse oximetry is a standard mechanism to determine fairly accurately (most of the time) the oxygen saturation of the blood. The desirable saturation ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Oxygen: Oxygen at this time of year should be 96 to 98% saturated. Yours is a bit low. That alone, however, is not an indication for hospitalization. In your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
Ascertain: The cause. Most common is iron deficiency.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Not really normal.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Neish
37 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Nutrition: The most common reason that hemoglobin and hematocrit are decreased is iron deficiency. In most cases, this is due to either inadequate nutrition (lo ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. David Chandler
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Somewhat important: It is important to have reasonable diabetic control before and after cataract surgery. Many anesthetists will not give sedation during surgery if the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
MCHC is increased: Mchc is elevated in the following conditions hereditary spherocytosis, sickle cell disease and homozygous hemoglobin c diseas.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience Pediatric Surgery
While wound is open: 1st- and 2nd-degree burns are partial-thickness wounds and heal on their own in less than 3 weeks. 3rd-degree burns are full-thickness wounds which ar ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Denis Winder
57 years experience Plastic Surgery
Information: The norma range is 80-110 mg%.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Probably normal: Hi. TSH varies within the normal range, and TSH assay has limits in accuracy and precision. So that change is most likely perfectly normal. Possible b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Scuba
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
High ptt: There are many causes of miscarriage. A high ptt is something that should be investigated among other things for general health, not only miscarriage. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is normal, dont worry too much about it. Do a pregnancy test and if negative wait one more month.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Travis McCoy
21 years experience Fertility Medicine
Experience: Right when your period is missed, an HCG level will be under 100. It will rise from 100 to 630 in about 3-4 days, which puts that about 2 1/2 weeks ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
FBS: Hello - 70 to 100 for fasting blood sugars.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alissa Zenack
21 years experience Pediatrics
Sugar level: The normal glucose level for a full term baby at birth is between 40 and 150. Frequently, the blood glucose level is in the 60-70 range for full term ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Virginia Phipps
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Not concerning.: Hello. I hope you are well. Fibrinogen is a marker of inflammation. Anything that causes "stress: in the body, starts an inflammatory response. It was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Low: Pts with tetrology of fallot have shunting of blood so they will have low oxygen saturations.
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Bibb
19 years experience Pathology
Appropriate level: This level is on the lower end of expected values for an adult male, but may be appropriate for the stated age. The value should be correlated with th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Depends on what the major surgery was. Surgery itself can naturally result in some blood loss and the body recovering from the surgical stress may tak ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month