Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what does a low tsh mean on a blood test

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Josette Boukhalil-laklak
25 years experience in Internal Medicine
Decrease medicine: You are on too much Levothyroxine, you need to take a lower dose of levothyroxine and recheck your TSH in 5 weeks after you decrease your dose.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need results: It would be helpful to have the actual values from the lab tests. What symptoms do you have? Do not be concerned about the symptoms you should have. P ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not low: A TSH level of 3.48 is normal. Your thyroid is functioning normally. Treating yourself for perceived thyroid disorder is not a good idea. You should c ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Calcium PTH, Thyroid: Confirmed hypothyroidism s a clear message that the TSH is working hard to increase thyroid hormone but without success. Treatment will have to be wit ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Low RDW is good: Rdw refers to the variation in the size of red blood cells. Normal value is from 11.5 to 14.5. There is preliminary evidence that high RDW values may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need more info: Results of lab tests need to be interpreted in the context of whole health status. What test did you have and what was the actual result? It would be ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possibly nothing: It depends on how low. Lymphs are one of the types of cells that fight infection but in isolated general questions like this without numbers it is ver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Need proper testing: Probably refers to TSH slightly abnormal. However here is hoe to be sure: check free T3 and reverse t3. Ft3 should be in upper range and rt3 in lower ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Average glucose: Hb A1c reflects the average blood glucose level over the previous 3-4 months. It is usually used to monitor glucose control in diabetes. It is also b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Numbers are numbers: Numbers are just numbers, so the significance of them must be looked at in the context of a patient's real-life situation. From a purely numbers ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
What is the actual: Value? Low mean platelet volume may be normal.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Usually infection: Left shift means slightly pre-mature leukocytes in circulation which is usually due to infection.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Liver function: Gamma glutamyl transferase (GGT) is a marker of liver cell injury.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Unsure: There is no test for uremia. Uremia is a condition of end stage renal disease with toxic accumulation of waste products. Certainly low "uremia" would ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
65 years experience in Family Medicine
Mononucleosis: An infection where neck gland become enlarged, fever, weakness and is easily treated.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Probably nothing: Generally nothing. It usually has no clinical significance although it can be low in severe liver disease such as cirrhosis.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Possible : Viral illness . Need more history to be able to tell you more .
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
65 years experience in Family Medicine
Probably anemia: When hemoglobin and hematocrit are also low, thisis called anemia, and is treated easily by takinf ferrous sulphate 5 gr. Daily for few months.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
It depends: Upon what test you're referring to. A low free T4 would suggest an under active thyroid; a low TSH would suggest overactivity. Check w/your doctor.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
LDH, leukopenia: It means you need to see a Doctor and be evaluated. There are numerous possibilities as neither is specific. Notwithstanding its a good idea to have a ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Maybe not much: Antibodies to the thyroid may indicate autoimmune thyroid disease, such as Hashimotos thyroiditis or Graves disease. However, thyroglobulin antibodie ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Rank
Specializes in Pathology
Platelets: The platelet count often is abbreviated as plt. The is one important measure of clotting ability.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
Midnight?: Hi. Was it a midnight salivary cortisol? Let me assume it was (I hate to assume, but no details!), since there's no other legitimate use for a salivar ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Lymphocytosis: Lymphocytosis is is an increase in white blood cells called lymphocytes. Usually the number is temporary rise in the number of lymphocytes after an i ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month