Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

uti and sinus infection

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
31 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: Azithromycin is an antibiotic that is used primarily to treat respiratory bacterial infections. It is not an ideal antibiotic for urinary tract infect ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it might: Best to check with your dr. . Azithromycin can be effective against a number of bacterial species which can be resonsible for utis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: While encountering the occurrence of something new or uncertain, seek evaluation timely & correctly. How to get these done? Follow suggestions in ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Continue meds: The Ciprofloxin will work promptly, assuming the bacteria is sensitive to that antibiotic. If your symptoms don't improve within 1-2 days, contact MD, ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Abiotic sinus kidney: Will Clarithromycin 500mg twice a day treat a UTI? I am on Clarithromycin now for a sinus infection and feel a possible UTI coming on. Will that help? ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
26 years experience Urology
No: With urinary tract infections, the bladder can become irritated and inflamed, leading to occasional spasms. This may have caused the accidents at nig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Sucgang
17 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe.: If you were prescribed cipro 4 days ago and removed the Nuvaring and had unprotected sex 4 days ago then you should be protected. Technically you can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Unlikely: But always possible. Taking Ciprofloxcin will not make a difference. Removing the ring may. It doesn't sound like you were sexually active at a risky ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely.: Probably not, because most common pathogen or bacteria causing urinary infection , is e. Coli, which is not covered by zithromax.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: The germ killing profile of the Zpac is not the same as a med I would use for a UTI.You need some testing to confirm a UTI and not a copy cat process. ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
? chronic sinusitis: could still be viral, so keep doing the same till it clears, if not, better see your doctor, you may need another round of antibiotics, best wishes
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month