Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

this is my 7th day after taking azithromycin for chlamydia and i recieved head will i be at risk of gettin reinfected

A female asked:
Dr. Brian Fishman
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes and no: Although the Azithromycin will take care of the current chlamydia infection, you can get re-infected if you continue to have unprotected intercourse w ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Darla Bryant
Specializes in Family Medicine
Low: Chance is low as the zithromycin level is therapeutic for 10 days. It is best if you and your partner get treated at the same time to prevent reinfec ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
No, : No, this is not possible. Most doctors want to re-test you in about 6-8 weeks to make sure the infection has cleared. Also, if your partner was not t ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Since the azithromycin is in your blood stream and therefore everywhere in your body you can't infect another prt of your body with chlamydia while on ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: While you're taking azithromycin, it's not possible to become infected with an organism that is sensitive to azithromycin. It is possible to be infect ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No way to know: The probability is "yes", but the best thing to do is to get checked by the doctor who first diagnosed you. Also make sure you have been tested for o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roseller B. Tapangan
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not really !: As long as you finish the prescribed PO antibiotics and get retested to make sure you are fully cured! please please ! " practice safe sex... Or you ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: Almost certainly not. Standard advice is to wait a week before resuming sex, but that's primarily for sex with a new or untreated partner. Mutually tr ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Once antibiotics are given, the inflammation subsides in a week. The earlier you have treatment done, the lower risk for infertility in future. Use co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Chlamydia: The dose of azithromycin used to treat chlamydial infections is usually 1000 mg. A half dose of 500 mg may be effective in a person of smaller statur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Chlamydia does: not usually grow in the mouth, so I would think that you are safe,but I would check with your doctor..
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, but...: ...are you positive he isn't infected? Even if he was tested and negative, you should not have sex with him again unless and until he has been treated ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month