U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 24-year-old male asked:

I have taken azithromycin for chlamydia and in parallel to it a five day treatment for fungul infection, can it affect chlamydia treatment thanks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No, ...: Both should not interfere each other. Nonetheless, if worried, you may take one after another in 3-5 days apart since treating chlamydia and fungal infection are usually not urgent.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
