Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

thickened cervix lining

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I think u mean: Gyn biopsied the endometrium, not the cervix, if your gyn does not have the set-up to do this in office, like i do, which is called a hysteroscopy an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Judith Riley
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical stenosis: It is very common for the gynecologist to have difficulty inserting a biopsy instrument through the cervix when a patient is in menopause. This is ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound results?: If this report were for a pelvic ultrasound, it could mean several things. It would also be interpreted in the context of what symptoms are occurring ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Pregnancy test: You may do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative, you are not pregnant. if it is positive, repeat it a week later. Alternatively, you could ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: It is not clear exactly what you are feeling. I would recommend scheduling a visit with a doctor who can do an exam. You can show them what you are fe ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Risk for cancer: It would be good to follow your doctor's advice and have the biopsy.
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
43 years experience Pediatrics
Bleeding: does not come from the ovaries it is due to shedding of the uterine lining
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and Yes: Yes fibroids can grow quickly, even within a few months. If they grow toward the center or the lining of the uterus, they can affect implantation. T ... Read More
1
1 comment
10
10 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sounds OK: Give it some more time, if no period 6 months after discontinuation of pills, will need further evaluation
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Okay: It's likely that you're okay. All women have nabothian cysts on their cervix, completely normal. All women have functional cysts in their ovaries, so ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month