Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Still have rash after prednisone

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Itchy back: Isolated itching of upper back without a rash may be a sensory neuropathy since there is no disseminated or total body itching. Scratching may release ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hives: Chronic hives can come and go and may not be related to the medication. I suggest you seek the opinion of n allergistto treatthem with safer medicatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Jerry Fioramonti
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hives: Hives can be caused by many things if they become a recurrent or chronic problem, you should have a full evaluation by your doctor and a dermatologis ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
This is unusual.: The natural history of the rash of herpes zoster (shingles) does not last 2 months with or without antivirals and the description of the rash doesn't ... Read More
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Get a 2nd opinion: You need another opinion. The rash you describe may not be shingles.
A 10-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Not sure: of the question. Please complete your question. Yes if your question if he can still take melatonin after taking steroids
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Rash: Rash is a sign of irritated or inflamed skin. When you actually tan, that is an expression of Skin Damage. You may have worsening of your rash, in ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Contamination: You are likely still having contact with the resin. You need to clean up every article which might have contacted poison oak with dish detergents (wea ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience Clinical Lipidology
Allergy: Check to see if your detergent for your clothes, or your skin cream, or hair dye, or any topically applied agent has changed. This could cause a rash ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Incomplete lupus?: Your physician may be considering incomplete lupus, in which some features are present but there are not enough to establish the diagnosis. Rheumatolo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Dermatologist input : Is warranted, kindly ask for a referral, can't judge online, and your doctor has a point, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month