U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

i am having a severe reaction to poison oak. i am already taking 20 mg/day of prednisone midday, with 60 mg of allegra, plus 60 mg of allegra around midnight. (all since saturday). my rash is still spreading. swelling has gone down significantly, but

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Contamination: You are likely still having contact with the resin. You need to clean up every article which might have contacted poison oak with dish detergents (wear gloves while during it). This includes the interior of your car , the steering wheel, shoes, clothing etc. Otherwise your rash will act up again after stopping the prednisone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there an association between my type 2 diabetes and an allergic reaction to both lantus and levemir (insulin detemir)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No: You can have allergic reaction to any medicine, but Lantus and Levemir (insulin detemir) are two different compounds used for the same indication patients with diabetes ave no association with what your question? Is.
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
