Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

smoking weed after a deviated septum surgery

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Deviated septum: When swelling subsides, yes u can breath better & sleep well.
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
24 years experience Urogynecology
Yes: But only if you are smoking but you shouldn't.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Not good idea: Hold off.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
31 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Deviated septum: Many people have a deviated septum without any symptoms and do not need surgery. However, septoplasty is indicated in patients with deviated septums ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Breathing better: Hopefully you will be breathing better.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Perhaps: If you have impeccable oral hygiene, a healthy mouth, and have regular dental care so a breath odor is not dentally caused then this is possible. Ch ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
No: No, it adversely effects healing and is a respiratory irritant.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Bloom
19 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Nasal obstruction?: A septoplasty surgery to fix and straighten a deviated nasal septum is a good idea if you are having significant nasal obstruction or symptoms. 21 ye ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not the only cause: A deviated septum is not always the cause of sinusitis. It may produce a nasal airway obstruction that contributes to sinusitis but there are many oth ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Temporarily yes: But this should not be a longnterm problem and if it persists may be indicative of problems with your olfactory apparatus. Discuss with your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month