Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Skin rash after breast reduction surgery

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chand Rohatgi
36 years experience General Surgery
No: Only if you lose skin due to complications you will need grafting.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Consult a surgeon: First you need to see a plastic surgeon. Try to find one who specializes in or has experience with bariatric patients because this is not the typical ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James White
30 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Months: Numbness post surgery is very common. Depending on the amount of tissue removed during your breast reduction, numbness may last up to 6 months. Some ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
No easy answer: Not sure what you mean by "firm up". Breast reduction is usually a very satisfying surgery for women that have long been bothered by disproportionate ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Time: Unfortunately, there's not much to do other than wait. Nerve healing is slow, and it may take 12 - 18 months for them to fully heal. Fortunately, mo ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Davis
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends in time: Yes especially if it is within the first month ... Certain areas may feel numb ...? However, you should see your surgeon if it is the nipple .. That f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Ask Doctors.: Best to check with your physicians to determine whether this medication is safe to take at all. If so, your plastic surgeon will guide you as to when ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Two to four weeks: I would recommend that you give yourself time to heal before resuming this medication. It is best to avoid mixing this with pain medication that one ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Following : your doctor's advice, possibly tight wrapping of the chest/breasts. Keeping the incisions clean. Zero pain may be an unrealistic expectation.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Not long: My pts leave the hospital the same day often w less pain than they had preop. Waterproof dressings allow for no interruption in showering but imme ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month