Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should i have infliximab infusion with a cold

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe: If it is very minor, yes. If it is more severe and if you have a fever, then no.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes and no: These is an increased risk of infection which is the major side-effect. Other possibile problems are reduced blood counts, liver inflammation, neurolo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: It is a tnf inhibitor agent that is used to treat a variety of autoimmune diseases including the ulcerative colitis that you report as having.
5
5 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not much: You just sit in an infusion chair for 2 hours. It is really an uneventful infusion. With subsequent infusions, these is a risk of infusion reactions.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Provided you're given the right dose, infusion can be stretched to every 3 or 4 weeks, but up to your immunologist who is following your case. Main ai ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Embrel: Embrl lowers your immunity to fight infections, having severe sore throat and earache means you might have throat, ear infection or both . Please se ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out : See your doc. Make sure to get through urological work up.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not recommended: If you are experiencing seasonal flu symptoms prior to your procedure, you should call the surgery center before coming in and reschedule. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You might bad coughing fits.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: As long as your sugars are under good control, there is no medical reason why you can't get a tatoo.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
No as a general rule: Its best to offer live vaccines such as zostavax prior to initiating therapy with immunosupressive agents. Combination of Rituximab with a live vacci ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Oral steroids no: Oral steroids will not help. It is also called costochondritis. You best long term approach is an exercise and more exercise program. To improv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience Rheumatology
I would not take it: The joints in general do not miss a week or two off your mtx and humira (adalimumab). You will not fall off track. By staying off you are more likely ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christian Maluf
30 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Besides usual medications for COPD best prevention is avoid smoking, there is a new medication fda approved to prevent exacerbation , called roflumila ... Read More
1
1 comment
10
10 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Coincidence: Pure coincidence. Lupus does not protect one against viral infections. Consider yourself lucky.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: The needle is not long enough to hit anything except a minor skin vessel.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Aspirin : Aspirin has been used for over 100 years to treat fever. Even though it is no longer considered "first-line" treatment for fever now that we have ace ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hanford Yau
15 years experience Endocrinology
It's okay: You can get a tattoo with your daughter. Taking low dose maintenance steroid to avoid flareups and symptoms with RA should not interfere with getting ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Can what?: Do you mean you don't know if you can take the colonoscopy prep? If you're feeling too ill from fibromyalgia or migraine, call GI doctor to discuss an ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
You need to see phy: Infection is something we would absolutely consider. You need to see your physician immediately.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
13 years experience Family Medicine
7-10 days: If you're having cough, runny nose, sore throat symptoms without a fever that is not improving at all after about a week, it'd be appropriate to see a ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
17 years experience Family Medicine
Speak to your Dr.: If you are having outbreaks with every cycle then i would speak to a dr about suppressive therapy. Also try taking lysine 500mg once a day, you can bu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Likely no problem: This is a good question. Article after article online advises stopping turmeric 3-14 days before surgery because it is a blood thinner, but i don't kn ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
side effect: Conjunctivitis is rare side of cyclosporin therapy. Consult your eye doctor about using steroid eye drops.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month