Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

should I go to ENT if I have been diagnosed with Sjourens

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mann
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cancer: Yes---ent doctors are the most expert in diagnosing and treating (surgery) cancer of the head, throat, and neck areas. They also treat skin cancer of ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: I am sure if they keep the proper tools/testing materials on hand they could. However, the process may or may not be part of the services offered in a ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: LPR can be diagnosed in the office
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Probably not: Vestibular migraine is a tricky diagnosis and is best diagnosed and treated by either a neurologist or neuro-otologist.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Umbilical swelling: that will not resolve, is discolored, is enlarging or hard.is a good time to revisit your physician.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
39 years experience Geriatrics
Depends upon severit: Depending how disable you are ( severity of symptoms)for the type of work you do.
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, you should definitely go back to ER.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
Fistula: Yes it is a good idea to have the fistula surgically removed if your doc is recommending it
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Trichomoniasis: Trichomonas vaginitis is a sexually transmitted disease which is contracted equally among men and women but women are symptomatic and men asymptomatic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Detailed history : In cases where a decision has to be made (such as "Should I go to the hospital?"), many clinicians would say that the most important step is detailed ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Depending on the septum. A doctor can probably remove it hysteroscopiclly, maybe with laparoscopic guidance.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. P. syamasundar Rao
Specializes in Pediatric Cardiology
Yes: If the dental procedure is likely to produce bacteremia, you should receive prophylactic antibiotic by mouth 30 to 60 minutes before the dental proced ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Symptoms?: Hard to help without more info. Recommend a virtual consult in order to determine whether treatment is emergent. If not prescribed for you, would wai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Urologist: Hydronephrosis indicates that there is blockage to the urine flow and this block could be at any level along the urinary tract.Please see urologist as ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Arden
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It : It is difficult to be sure of the degree of your hearing loss (i.e., diminished or total deafness).Sudden complete hearing loss is an ENT emergency an ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
32 years experience Family Medicine
Pulmonary nodules: I am assuming from your question that you know you have pulmonary nodules and this is a follow up? If so then yes, you are at a high risk for problem ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mitchell Schuster
31 years experience Urogynecology
Safe..yes?necessary?: It might be safe but i would think "is it the right medication?". Elmiron (pentosan) has been shown to help but takes about 3 months before it starts ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ernie Ordonez
56 years experience Bariatrics
Don't: If you were told by people without credentials on your health then don't listen and don't do it.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
I would miss!: Viral conjuctivitis is quite virulent. I would miss for several days, so you can't transfer to others!
A female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Dizzyness is quite: common in people with MS. It's usually a result of mixed message sent to or from your brain from various parts of your balance system. However, if t ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Cohen
36 years experience Ophthalmology
Pink Eye : Pink eye is almost always caused by a virus similar to a cold. Like a cold there is not much that can be done to make it go away other than wait for ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Skow
11 years experience Family Medicine
RSV?: Rsv is a virus that is very common in young children. Unfortrunately, it tends to affect them much worse than adults. In adults it usually presents ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Bodian
34 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Trimethylminuria or fish odor syndrome is an extremely difficult genetic problem to treat. I would go online and try to find a genetic specialist. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
FEVER: What is the cause of your fever? why do you need to see an ENT? did your doctor diagnose you with ear, sinus or throat infection? Do you have a neck m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month