U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Shingles finger blisters

A member asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
39 years experience
Yes: Shingles can appear unilaterally anywhere. It is less likely to have when younger unless immunity is compromised. Related to chicken pox infection ear... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 23 years experience
Yes.: One may get recurrence of flare ups that may come and go.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
Endocrinology 17 years experience
Yes: Some patients may present with just the pain and the rash comes later or not at all. Treatment is still the same.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Although: some people have used rubbing alcohol on Shingle's lesions - warm soap and water is a simple & effective approach.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
When all scabs are g: When all scabs are gone. Most people already have the virus or immunity from a shot. You may transmit chicken pox to a susceptible person but shingles... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Saab
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Shingles: Post herpetic neuralgia is common after herpes zoster infection. Gabapentin and Elavil (amitriptyline) are helpful in this condition.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: with shingles generally delusions blister then scab up then go away they do not blister a second time
A member asked:
Dr. Mehul Desai
Pain Management 20 years experience
Shingles: This sounds more like shingles which is often accompanied by pain prior to the rash and continues once the rash is present. See your doctor there are ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Can take time: Herpes lesion appear periodically with varying time intervals and various stimuli. Having herpes does not rule of shingles.
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
No: No side effects, but waste of money. No benefit from more than 1 week unless you have impaired immunity from a serious condition. Zovirax (acyclovir) ... Read More
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership