U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 74-year-old male asked:

I am 75 who just resrntly got shingles. i have been taking zovirax and acyclovir for 3weeks. are there any complications or any side effects for being on this medication longer then it was prescribed.? blisters now went away , buti have a very s

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: No side effects, but waste of money. No benefit from more than 1 week unless you have impaired immunity from a serious condition. Zovirax (acyclovir) and Acyclovir are 2 names for the same med. The cream is useless. The pill may help if started on the first or second day at 800 mg 5x a day for 7 days. Doxepin cream will relieve the pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
