Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scar tissue after arthroscopic knee surgery

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
May last: Scar tissue may last forever. After any injury or surgery the site may not ever go back to its original state.
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
A long time: Some people lay down more scar tissue than others. This can lead to stiffness and slower recovery. "breaking up" scar tissue is trying to stretch it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: Multiple possibilities. Some scar tissue may have recurred and you may have stretched or tore it with what you are describing. I would certainly let ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Morton
18 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
See below: Could be related to post op fluid in knee or possibly re-injury. See your surgeon if you still have pain after one week.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Uncertain something: Uncertain - may be something else not seen at the time of arthroscopy like a ligament. As.your physician
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: It varies, arthroscopic knee surgery describes the approach used, but not the exact surgery done once inside the knee. Did you have a complete ACL te ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pedro Tort-Saade
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Popping: Most probably the popping is coming from the patellofemoral (PF) joint. I don't think an arthroscopy will improve that. Most of the PF sounds are asy ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Puccio
Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Scar tissue: It is possible that after having the arthroscopic surgery burning discomfort could be as a result of them having placed a steroid medication in your k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audie Rolnick
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Has to be worthwhile since it can recur.
A female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
23 years experience Sports Medicine
Ask your surgeon : Describe your occupation and job duties to your surgeon and he/she can guide you with regards to return to work. Light duty with restrictions are some ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, you can definitely have some degree of instability in your knee/tibia, particularly if you have an "acl deficient" knee. I would not hesitate to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month