Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

salicylic acid keloid

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Wait longer: You had abdominal surgery 3 months ago. You are applying salicylic acid to it and it is worse. I would wait to apply any lotions or creams for 6 mon ... Read More
Dr. Alvin Stein
60 years experience Pain Management
Injection of scars : May help to remove the keloid and the dark color and the pain. Injection is part of neural therapy and is done with local anesthesia , Lidocaine or pr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
39 years experience Pathology
Keloids: The treatment you propose will do little to impact Keloidal scarring. These scars are a build-up of dense collagen in the dermis and little effected b ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
71 years experience Dermatology
SALICYLIC CLOBETASOL : SALICYLIC ACID IN CLOBETASOL OINTMENT IS PRESCRIBED OFTEN FOR PSORIASIS. THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Laser or surgical excision are the only safe ways to remove tattoos.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
It might lighten: spot, but won't likely remove completely.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Skins tags are usually removed by cutting them off and treating the base under local. Salicylate is used to treat warts.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Can: Put one on wait one half hour then put the other on.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
These peels can be : done every 7-14 days, it depends on your skin's response. If you have significant dryness I would suggest decreasing to once a month.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Could be: Salicylic acid is the main ingredient in wart removal solutions. It acts in a direct "burn" like toxic effect on the wart & if spilled over normal sk ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jamil Hussain
60 years experience General Practice
See below: The short answer is yes (of course no if you have any history of salicylate allergy).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month