Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

recovery time for fibroid removal

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Perception of pain : as anesthesia is decreased, to allow you to wake up. Postop pain as well, can do this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
Varies: Recover time will vary depending on many factors including age, general health of the patient, infection control, blood sugar control, the exact type ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Myomectomy: Uterine fibroids can be removed with a procedure called myomectomy. This is often possible with a minimally-invasive approach- laparoscopy and sometim ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Scott Kramer
36 years experience Gynecology
Surgery: No medication permanently shrinks fibroid tumors. If you have symptoms options exist to help improve them: myomectomy (cutting out fibroids, repai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Terminology: Leiomyoma and fibroid are the same thing. Leiomyoma is the correct term, fibroid is sort of lay term.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Caren Reaves
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on the size of the fibroid and the skill of the surgeon. Some surgeons are very skilled at minimally invasive or robotic surgeries and are ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Dvt : Main concern is prolonged sitting position when traveling. Risk for deep vein thrombosis is higher in immediate post operative period. Delay your trav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
40 years experience General Practice
Have an exam: I strongly encourage you to have a routine exam from your gynecologist. It is always a good idea to follow-up on the removal of fibroids with routine ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You need to ask the: The doc who did the surgery.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If your ovaries were left after surgery then they will continue to ovulate, and the extruded egg will be reabsorbed as it has no place to go.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gordon
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: I usually perform some sort of follow up evaluation after the surgery to make sure that the whole fibroid is gone. That can be done with hysterosonogr ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month