Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

penicillin and nuvaring

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience in Family Medicine
Potentially: Though the NuvaRing is depositing the contraceptive agent directly, there may be issues with the agent circulating through the liver and potentially m ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: No problem taking penicillin class antibiotics with alcohol but keep it in moderation. If you have a significant infection it would be best to abstai ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Virtually all!: All modern antibiotics were developed based on the success of Penicillin, but they are not all considered the same class as penicillin.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience in Infectious Disease
Infection: Any infection that is susceptible to it. In recent history, penicillin is used either for strep infections or syphilis.
6
6 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience in Family Medicine
OK: Thankfully, if you took 3 penicillin you don't need to go to the ER or call poison control. Depending on the strength of penicillin, sometimes it is ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Oldson
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Nope!: According to the centers for disease control, trichomoniasis should be treated with Metronidazole or tinidazole. Penicillin will not cure trichomonias ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : No
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience in Rheumatology
MVP: Pcn used to be used as a prophylactic anti biotic for mvp to prevent SBE . How ever present recommendations are that there is no need for anti biotic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience in Dentistry
many: This medication may cause stomach upset, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting during the first few days as your body adjusts to the medication. If these sym ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: That could be used, assuring it is up to date, not expired, and rx'd by a dr. or health care provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month