Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

pcr rna testing accuracy after 7 days

A male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HIV testing & RNA: Read the CDC updated recommendations on HIV testing. The rationale for this test being available is that HIV RNA is detectable in plasma before antibo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No more testing: With these results, for sure you did not catch HIV. Stop worrying and do not waste money on any more HIV tests.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Too soon: 10 or 17 days after exposure is not long enough for the results to be reliable. If the result is positive it is generally reliable. To definitively ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not for HIV: It would help to know your risk factors for acquiring HIV, but, regardless, absence if viral DNA after 4 months followed by absence of HIV antibody at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No more testing: These results prove conclusively you do not have HIV, assuming you have not been reexposed since the event you are concerned about.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes, in 3 months: The PCR test detects genetic material of HIV itself, and is very accurate. There are a small number of people who are infected, but the virus is not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Safe: If HIV RNA test was negative at more than 3 months after exposure, you are safe.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Assuming what you have described is accurate, you do not have HIV infection and do not need further testing unless there have been subsequent exposure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: Please consult this site that would address your questions: https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/testing.html


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month