Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

open wound staph infection

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Aufseeser
8 years experience Podiatry
Green tint: The green tint may be a sign that another type of bacteria called pseudomonas may be present. I would recommend contacting your son's treating physic ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allan Goldstein
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful: Have to worry about stool organisms.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Antibacterial: Keep the lesions clean and apply antibiotic ointment.
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Healing skin: Healing MRSA wound infections get less swollen, less red, begin to close up and the pus begins to diminish. There is an angriness to the tone of the s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Hard to know: But this is a serious infection that needs immediate treatment . Sorry to hear.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Contagious after Rx: Usually, the a general guideline would be that a person is not contagious after 48 hours' worth of antibiotics. With strep throat, a general guideline ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
You : You are correct in being concerned for this baby. Staph infections are highly contagious, and if the proper precautions are not taken, the baby can co ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Staph and skin: Staph infections are usually skin not intravaginal infections. However, skin to skin contact during sex with an infected area can find a "willing part ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Neal Kraus
10 years experience Hospital-based practice
Depends on burden: Depends on any number of factors. Yes. It is possible. I would avoid putting hands in mouth in general and if necessary to do so, I would highly re ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
Re evaluate totally: First your dr needs to be sure this is an infection by removing a piece of tissue from the wound to culture, look for other signs of infection like an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month