Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

old anteroseptal

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Garner
16 years experience Cardiology
Old heart attack: This is (if it's real - never trust the computer read on an ekg) a prior heart attack in a specific region of the heart. Essentially the "front middl ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
This would indicate: A complex in leads v1-v3 that may reflect old muscle injury. Must be clinically interpreted and may have no significance.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
ECG: The tracing likely shows Q waves or poor R wave progression in the v1 to v3 leads. This is consistent with an old myocardial infarction but not absolu ... Read More
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Suggests that: Heart muscle damage may be present but this is a frequent false positive in men & particularly women due to attention from breast tissue.
A female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
ECG: the ECG like most tests has false positives. Discuss with your doc, if indicated additional workup is possible
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
The computer: interpretation of anteroseptal infarction is undoubtably in error. The computer algorithm is skewed to provide an abnormal reading. The tachycardia ho ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
Yes but: This is a common false positive in women due to attenuation secondary to breast tissue. Repeat ekg & get echocardiogram is still abnormal.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
23 years experience Cardiology
Heart attack: I am assuming this is a finding on ECG that you are describing. It means that there is findings compatible with a prior heart attack in the front part ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Monica Michel
12 years experience Family Medicine
A few: Assuming no medication side effects and normal vital signs in addition to no comorbidities that may play into this- daily aspirin, a beta blocker, sta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gopinath Upamaka
39 years experience Cardiology
Artifact: It is likely that with a thick heart or LVH that the ekg shows those findings. Check with your doctor and an echocardiogram maybe helpful in confirmin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Diarrhea can be from variety of causes. People usually see doctors if symptoms are bad or if they last more than 1-2 days. When diarrhea first starts ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Not: quite, however risk of congenital defect like Downs syndrome is increased


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month