Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

normal head size at birth but enlarges with age

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
HEAD size: The head circumference falls at the 25th percentile which is normal. It will still become bigger as he grows.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 5-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Stein
28 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Head size : 49.5cm is larger than normal per chat attached. That does not automatically mean that your child has something terribly wrong. In some families there ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Head size: Not much after maturity unless you get acromegaly.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
See your DR: You are correct to be concerned. Make an apt with your DR to express your concerns and get your answers
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Head size: 36-38 cm is average head size for 3 month old baby.Small head does not mean less intelligence.
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Headsize: You didn' t mention the size of the baby, but your child shouldn't be considered as having microcephaly especially since your wife's headsize is 53 cm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
No Necessarily: Your height and head size are all genetically determined. Neutrition does play some role. For your height you should weigh weigh close to 160-170 lbs. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Yes, no, don't know: The answer to your first question is yes. The answer to 2nd question is no. Head size has nothing whatsoever to do with talking or suction device. Why ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Biopsy: For suspicious changing moles or marks i would recommend a skin biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month