Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Naproxyn with tylenol

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes you can.
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: they can be taken together.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See a PCP first: The maximum amount of Tylenol (acetaminophen) that you can take is 3000 mg/day. You can add 500 mg Naproxen at bed time. However, always speak with yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Do not drink alcohol when you take Tylenol. Do not take more than 4 gm in one day. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, who ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Medical check up?: If you pain is not well controlled with the medicines you are using, go see your doctor for further testing and take stronger pain medicine. X-rays of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Can add Tylenol : Not to mix ibuprofen with Naprosyn but you can add Tylenol
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Limit tylenol to <3000mg/day. Naproxen okay if you have no contraindications like history of peptic ulcer or kidney disease. Aspirin usually need ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unclear, but...: The "best" way to tell if having drug-related side effects like the aforementioned water retention from NSAIDs is personal repetitive experience. And ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: These medications are not likely to affect the auto-antibody titers nor the CRP levels. By taking both medications, you are overdoing pain medications ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Earaches: You may have an upper respiratory infection see your doctorfor help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month