Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

my vision has gotten worse following surgery is this normal

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hogan Shy
Dr. Hogan Shy answered
Specializes in
Prisms: After lasik, you can get some halo symptoms with lights at night. However they should not be that prominent. I would recommend followup with your opth ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
44 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: This really has to do with other variable: how much and what correction. Were there healing complications of the cornea after the surgery. Please as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask your: Surgeon.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
None: Sinus surgery should not affect your VISION in any way. What specifically are you asking about???? Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Wait: Visual recover after this procedure may take months. Discuss this with your surgeon.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Colin McCannel
29 years experience Retinal Surgery
Takes time..: There are many reasons vision can be blurry following cataract surgery. Questions of importance are how blurry, is there associated pain etc.? If th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Sometimes: After lasik and prk refractive surgery, there is sometimes a change back to some degree of the original refractive needs. This is due to the nuances ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
18 years experience Retinal Surgery
See an eye doctor: Consider contact lenses.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Constad
40 years experience Ophthalmology
No: There is no surgery or medication that will stop the eye from growing. The eye's growth is the likely cause of the "myopic" shift. This can continue u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Depends on the part of the retina detached, the success of the surgery. Results can be variable. I have seen every thing from perfect normal vision ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month