Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

My periods are longer than normal will it be harder for me to get pregnant

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: Everyone's body is different - you may start ovulating within 3-6 months of stopping Depo or sooner, hard to say. Unprotected sex can result in pregn ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
12 months: It can take up to 12 months for long acting Progesterone injections to leave your system completely.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Difficult to calc: This question.... A % of risk that you're asking. It's impossible to give you a specific number. It is low right before you're period, but it isn't ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Coincidence : Cycle length varies widely and is not very relevant. Cycle frequency is what matters. A regular pattern likely equals ovulation. Ovulation occurs 14 d ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Amols
16 years experience Fertility Medicine
Evaluation: I'm not passing judgement but your age says 17 and you have been trying a year? It sounds like you may have irregular periods. This may be your is ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
REPEAT IN 2TO3 DAYS: Home pregnancy teast is usually positive 2to3 days after periods, you can repeat it in a day or two and if it is still negative means you are not preg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
No harm...: Cystocele rarely occurs in your described scenario, but not impossible. If it's, it would be very minimal or marginal. Clinically, it bears no harm to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Adler
26 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Depends: Some medications like Methotrexate can cause serious fertility/pregnancy problems. There can also be fertility problems due to fistulas or related to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Inconsistent info: You said you had regular periods and also said no period. You may wish to repeat the pregnancy test in 2-3 days. Use first morning urine and follow th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month