Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

miscarriage infection

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evan Allen
30 years experience Family Medicine
Reasonable: These are reasonable choices for that medical situation. If side effects develop, a change may be warranted. I would consider probiotic foods like mis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Exam: An exam and cultures may be necessary in order to diagnose an infection. These don't necessarily show up on ultrasounds or blood tests. You usually de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rachel Johns
Specializes in Internal Medicine
No: The metronidazole should work just fine.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Second Round?: If your uterine infection didn't respond to these medications the first time, it is unlikely to respond to a second round. You may need different ant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Kushner
Specializes in Gynecology
Vaginitis: You can. This is not something you can treat on your own, particularly if there is a foul odor. Please: see your gyn, 1)who may perform an u/s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
36 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: Any infecton can make the body more prone to miscarry. A kidney infection ranks right up there, especially since the kidneys sit so close to the uteru ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
35 years experience Neurosurgery
Miscarriage : The best way to determine if there is an infection is to visit your doctor where blood work and a urinalysis can be performed. Infections can be asso ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Fever and abdominal pain and tenderness would be the most likely symptoms.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Time to check again: A person who has been on Ciprofloxacin for 5 days for a pelvic infection but has worsening symptoms such a worsening pain generally has to return to h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: If this is your normal time for a period, then the antibiotics have helped to resolve the endometritis not endometriosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month