Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

lupus and lip infection

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: A lupus patient could get a urinary tract infection and high dose steroids would lower your immune system. And possibly increase the chances of a urin ... Read More
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe: I assume that you have lupus (sle). Sle patients are more prone toward infections. This is due to the disease and some of the medications used to trea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Antibiotics...: Make sure you take antibiotic treatment for that. I assume you most likely have been seen and possibly prescribe something already. It is not uncommon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Not typically---other conditions can do this---see a doctor for an evaluation.
1
1 comment
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Ask Dr or dentist: I'll provide 2 links w/ good info - but do have a pro look to be sure it's not something else. Both websites have suggestions for overall care too. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Treat the infection: You treat the infection with appropriate antibiotics.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Autoimmune : Having the antibodies mean you are predisposed to develop it, it does not mean you have it. Lupus is an autoimmune disease. We don't treat a number or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Steroids: If you are immunosuppressed with systemic steroids, Prednisone or biologics you will be more prone to infections and possible sepsis. Treat any bacter ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No they do not.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
CMV: This common herpesvirus has infected up to 80+% of some populations. Like other herpesviruses, once you are infected you have it for life and if you a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Lip venous lake: Yes Laser Tx first. If happy than great. If unhappy excision can always be offered....


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month