U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kennesaw, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can recurring vaginal yeast infections cause you to develop lupus over years or can the infections be a sign you had lupus all along?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Probably not: Lupus does reduce resistance to infections, but vaginal infections are usually not related.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
No: Yeast infection is not related to the development of autoimmune disease including lupus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What usually causes chronic/ recurring vaginal yeast infections?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 53 years experience
Multiple: Chronic, recurrent vaginal yeast infections may indicate overuse of antibiotics, perhaps an immune deficiency or can be seen in persons with an HIV infection; may indicate a pre-diabetic or presence of active diabetes, can occur in dark, moist areas or can indicate inadequate treatment of a previous/current infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
