U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Lipoma cured by flax seeds

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Coincidence: Removal of a lipoma would have no effect on your breasts. Differentiating nipple discharge (pathologic) from secretion (physiologic) can be tricky. Fa... Read More
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 32 years experience
Unrelated: Lipomas and milky discharge from the breasts are unrelated. See your doctor to evaluate the nipple discharge.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes, lipomas: Can be hard and sometimes even painful. Depending on location and size, your soft tissue mass could be something else, something more worrisome. It ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
NO: They do not 'come and go' , lipoma is a slow growing , benign tumor of fat tissue, once develop will not disappear , unless removed, rarely they can ... Read More
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: These benign “fatty tumors” tend to remain in place or grow slowly. Very rarely liposarcoma is discovered after excision.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Lublin
Surgery 26 years experience
Unknown : No one is sure how and why lipomas form. However, they are almost always not cancerous and easily removed by a simple operation.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
General Surgery 45 years experience
No: Once confirmed as a benign lesion{biopsy or exam) .If they become a mental worry for the patient, painful or cosmetically unpleasing they can allwaysw... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 41 years experience
Not really: A small , asymptomatic lipoma is insignificant. I only remove them if they're on a pressure point, or is symptomatic, or is cosmetically disturbing, s... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Alfreda jr
15 years experience
Lipoma: No correlation that I am aware of.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Location: Lymph nodes typically occur in specific locations whereas lipomas tend to be located though out the body. Lymph nodes tend to be very dense whereas li... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
No: Lipoma is a benign fatty growth that does not become cancerous.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 45 years experience
No.: A lipoma is a benign (usually harmless) tumor, surrounded by a distinct membrane. Lipodystrophy is unrelated, and one does not lead to the other.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership