A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what to do for lipoma pain?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends...: If is a solitary one and painful and also localized in a place that could interfere with quality of life, it should be removed. If there are however many of them surgery should be reserved to the larger ones. If a rapid grow is observed it should be checked and even biopsied as it can degenerate in a nasty tumor.
Answered on Sep 1, 2017
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
Surgical removal : As the lipoma swells it causes more pain. The nerves that supply that area will become more inflammed and continue to cause more pain. Unfortunately you can try other methods like nonsteroidals but not much success. If you can have surgery this may relieve the pain.
Answered on Jun 6, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Excision: Lipoma is usually left alone until/unless it begins to hurt / bother you due to pressure / etc., on it. Should see surgeon for outpatient (/office) procedure to have it removed.
Answered on Aug 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Betts
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Lipoma's: These are tumors made up of fat cells that are densely packed together. They are benign. These can be annoying and may even be painful depending on ... Read More
20
20 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Yes, lipomas: Can be hard and sometimes even painful. Depending on location and size, your soft tissue mass could be something else, something more worrisome. It ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
40 years experience General Surgery
NO: Benign fatty tumors (lipomas) will persist, and possibly enlarge. No need to remove, however, unless they're on a pressure point or become uncomfortab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
NO: They do not 'come and go' , lipoma is a slow growing , benign tumor of fat tissue, once develop will not disappear , unless removed, rarely they can ... Read More
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month